Twenty Youths Participate in Summer Biz Boot Camp in Columbia

In a two-week program led by Mrs. Norma Brown, four elementary students, six middle school students, seven high school students and three young adults in Columbia, SC had the opportunity to learn about entrepreneurship and starting a business. This initiative was a combined effort between over twenty local sponsors and the Brookland Baptist Economic Empowerment Board to cultivate youth entrepreneurship in the Community.

These young entrepreneurs went through a shortened version of YEScarolina’s Entrepreneurship Curriculum to come up with feasible business ideas and present a business plan. At the end of the two-week camp and with the help of additional staff members, Dr. Sandra Grant, Tre Tailor, and Mr. Joe James, students had a final presentation to pitch their businesses to a panel of judges and potential investors, including Rob Davis, Krystal Harrell, Tyrone Lynn, Sharon Lynn, Candace Shiver, Johnny Burch, Pamela Green, Leslie Williams, James Bennett, Lesenta Lewis, Angelo McBride, and Mike Bell.

Thank you to Dr. Sherry Rivers and her staff at the Heyward Career Center for hosting this camp, and to Need-A-Lift for providing transportation for students throughout the 2 weeks.

1st Place

Tyra Jefferson • Tyra Big World of Flavor

36177272_2525126784180340_5159249002402676736_o

2nd Place

NeAri Lewis • Vegan At Best

36188028_2525126617513690_1474949648425680896_o

3rd Place

Paris Young • I Am Royalty T-Shirts

Winners are invited to the YEScarolina State Business Plan Competition 2019. Along with the winners for best presentation, three students were recognized for their business concept:

1st Place

Chisom Emetu • Vigor (Healthcare Business)

2nd Place

Daria Slater • Pet Pacers (Petcare Business)

36176654_2525125990847086_125343483752873984_o

3rd Place

AnneKatherine • AK Designs (Office & Home Design Business)

Young Adult Winners

These winners have already graduated high school and took the course for an additional learning opportunity!

Melora Algood • Rough Edges  (Soap & Detergent Company)
Jessica Daniels (Chef Pebbles) • Let’s Chef Things Up With Chef Pebbles 
Alexxis Mitchell • Keep It Clean (Aromatic Cleaning Service)

Every student that participated in the course received seed money for their businesses, thanks to the incredible generosity of local businesses (listed below). Congratulations to all of the students. We can’t wait to see where your businesses take you!

Ashlyn Badger – Fun Land – Fun for all ages
Tionne Green- The Green Girl Collections – Jewelry Collections
Brittany Belton- Nail B&B – Nail Salon
Nia Berry – Simone’s Scrubs – Face & Body Scrub
Marissa Campbell – Never Look Down –Activity Center for students with DOWN syndrome
Lee Ann Johnson – Leeann’s Lavender Lens – Photography
Kassandra McFadden- Pearlz Girlsz – Hair design and more
Brenna Nelums – Honey B’s Lemonade and Likes – Honey Lemonade and more
William Peterson – Will’s Creation – Photography
Zelmyra Pugh – Dazzling Divas – Creative Dance team
Malcolm Scott- MJ Customs – Car Custom Design

36176580_2525125800847105_6761048912187883520_o

Thank you to our many sponsors for donating their time and helping these students get their businesses off the ground by donating seed money!

• Concepts

• Johnson International Group

• Pritchard Palmetto Properties LLC

• Best Buy Carolinas

• The Web Bar

• Banneker Engineering Consultants

• LE Construction

• Need-A-Lift

• Gunby & Associates

• YEScarolina

• The Lynn Family

• Chick-Fil-A (Five Points)

• McDonald’s

• The Shiver Group

• The Global All Stars

• Tailor Made Productions

• EFinancial Advisors

• Imperative Strategies & Solutions

• Aunti Karen Foundation

• EdVenture

• Brookland Baptist Economic Empowerment Initiative Board

• Golden Corral

• Ashley Robinson LLC